Species: Vitis vinifera
Uses: The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
Not only is the oil enriched with
fatty acid properties but in addition it contains linoleic acid (omega 6
essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil.
The oil absorbs very quickly into the skins pores making this
excellent oil for a variety of skin care applications, especially when
used as base carrier oil for essential oil fragrances.
Grape seed oil is a preferred
cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it
possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities, which allow a better
control of re-hydration of the skin.